Privacy Policy

Core Purpose

Align Recruitment Consultants Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as ‘Align Recruitment’) provides permanent, contract and temporary recruitment services, staff assessments services, training and development services and human resource services to a range of industry sectors throughout Australia. A requirement of these services is to provide prospective employers with a range of personal information about candidates recommended for employment.

Drivers

At Align Recruitment, the privacy of client, candidate, supplier and our own information is important to us.

The collection, use, disclosure and retention of such personal information are subject to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”) and associated government policies. At the core of this Act are ten (10) National Privacy Principles (NPP’s). In essence, the NPP’s require every organisation to:
- only collect personal information which is necessary for its legitimate functions and activities;
- take reasonable steps to inform individuals from whom it is collecting personal information of the identity of the organisation, how to contact it, the purposes for which the information is collected and the organisation(s) to whom this information is normally disclosed;
- wherever possible, only collect personal information from the individual and, where information is collected from someone else, takes reasonable steps to provide the information described in the above paragraph to the individual;
- only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected;
- not transfer personal information overseas without taking steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by laws offering no less protection than the NPP’s, or that it will deal with the information as if it were subject to the NPP’s;
- protect and maintain the security and accuracy of personal information which is collected, and give the individual(s) the right to access and update personal information which is held about them; and
- develop policies regarding how personal information is collected, used and managed within an organisation and makes these policies readily available to the public.

Align Recruitment aim therefore is to give effect to these laws by adhering to the National Privacy Principles in our dealings with your personal information.

Scope & Boundaries

The scope of Align Recruitments’ policy applies to all employees based internally at our offices and externally on the premises of our clients.

Align Recruitment values the diversity of all its’ employees, both on-site and off-site and views individual talents, skills and experience as assets that add up to the sum of our collective strength.

Guidelines

Collection

What information Align Recruitment collects
Align Recruitment will only ask you to provide information that is relevant to the particular service that you have requested. We may collect some or all of the following information:

• your name and contact details
• date of birth and residency
• qualifications, work history, resume and application forms
• salary/benefit information and bank account details
• current driver’s licence number
• current passport number
• Australian Medicare number
• Australian Tax File number
• Australian Job Seeker number
• Information relating to Criminal Record Checks and Pre-employment Medical Examinations
• information about your hobbies and interests
• details of any dealings you have with us and/or our clients

If you consent, Align Recruitment may also collect sensitive information about you, for example your membership in a trade union, health information, information from the Victoria Police. It is up to you to choose the information that you give to Align Recruitment. If you choose not to provide Align Recruitment with particular information that has been requested, Align Recruitment may not in the best possible position to provide the service(s) that you have requested.

Why Align Recruitment collects the information
Align Recruitment use highly skilled consultants to provide permanent recruitment services that respond to the needs of both employers and job seekers (“applicants”) by helping to place the right person in the right position. Align Recruitment also supplies temporary staffing and contractors (“contractors”) to a wide range of businesses in many industries ("clients").
Align Recruitment uses the information collected to provide these services to clients, applicants and contractors and to provide training programs.
In Align Recruitment’s permanent recruitment and temporary contracting businesses, the personal information that we collect from you is used to provide recruitment and contracting services, for example, by matching applicants or contractors to clients’ needs. In our non-recruitment businesses, your personal information is used to enable Align Recruitment to deliver the product or services that you require.

Where Align Recruitment collects the information from
Align Recruitment collects information in a number of ways, including:

• directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form or a resume;
• by contacting the referees that you have nominated; and
• from clients to whom services are supplied as part of our contracting business; and
• by searching publicly available information (for example, the internet).

Disclosures

To whom Align Recruitment regularly discloses personal information
Align Recruitment will disclose personal information to clients for the purpose of recruiting you to specific positions, or for supplying your services to clients as a contractor.

Align Recruitment may also disclose your personal information to the following parties outside of Align Recruitment:

• Align Recruitment's agents, service contractors (e.g. people who are authorised to administer our computer systems or to other recruitment suppliers, where we are working on a joint recruitment project), professional advisers, consultants and representatives;
• you and your referees in making enquiries;
• your financial institution and others relating to your remuneration and benefits;
• government bodies or others as required/authorised by law; and
• Align Recruitment's related companies and any companies involved in a corporate or business restructure by Align Recruitment.

Holding information
Align Recruitment takes reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that there is an error or information is missing please notify our Privacy Officer and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

Align Recruitment takes reasonable steps to ensure any personal information which we no longer require for any lawful purpose is disposed of in a secure manner or de-identified. However, some personal records may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

Security

The security of your information is important to Align Recruitment
Align Recruitment makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

Access and correction
You may access your information at any time (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). If you would like to know what information Align Recruitment holds about you please contact our Privacy Officer.

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing. Further, you may be charged a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Any questions or concerns?
If you believe that Align Recruitment has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact our Privacy Officer in writing:

Privacy Officer
Align Recruitment Consultants Pty Ltd
Level 8, 160 Queen Street
Melbourne Vic 3000
Email: contactus@alignrecruitment.com.au

Align Recruitment will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have.
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.gov.au